28th Quebec Legislature

Union Nationale (Quebec) 1966 Quebec general election National Assembly of Quebec
Advertisement - You can get this game from STEAM

The 28th Legislative Assembly of Quebec / 28th National Assembly of Quebec was the provincial legislature in Quebec, Canada that was elected in the 1966 Quebec general election. The name change from Legislative Assembly of Quebec to National Assembly of Quebec came into effect on December 31, 1968.[1] The assembly sat for five sessions, from 1 December 1966 to 12 August 1967; on 20 October 1967 (one day); from 20 February 1968 to 18 December 1968; from 25 February 1969 to 23 December 1969; and from 24 February 1970 to 12 March 1970. The Union Nationale government was led by Daniel Johnson until his death in office, and then by Jean-Jacques Bertrand. The Liberal opposition was led by Jean Lesage and then by Robert Bourassa.

Seats per political party

Affiliation Members
  Union Nationale 56
  Parti libéral du Québec 50
Independent 2
 Total
108
 Government Majority
6

Member list

This was the list of members of the National Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1966 election:

Name Party Riding
  Lucien Cliche Libéral Abitibi-Est
  Alcide Courcy Libéral Abitibi-Ouest
  Jean-Paul Lefebvre Libéral Ahuntsic
  Zoel Saindon Libéral Argenteuil
  Roch Gardner Union Nationale Arthabaska
  Daniel Johnson Union Nationale Bagot
  Paul-Émile Allard Union Nationale Beauce
  Gérard Cadieux Libéral Beauharnois
  Gabriel Loubier Union Nationale Bellechasse
  Guy Gauthier Union Nationale Berthier
  Gérard D. Levesque Libéral Bonaventure
  Georges-Émery Tremblay Libéral Bourassa
  Paul-Émile Sauvageau Union Nationale Bourget
  Glendon Brown Libéral Brome
  Pierre Laporte Libéral Chambly
  Maurice Bellemare Union Nationale Champlain
  Raymond Mailloux Libéral Charlevoix
  George Kennedy Libéral Châteauguay
  François-Eugène Mathieu Union Nationale Chauveau
  Jean-Noël Tremblay Union Nationale Chicoutimi
  Claude-Gilles Gosselin Union Nationale Compton
  Victor Goldbloom Libéral D'Arcy-McGee
  Gaston Binette Libéral Deux-Montagnes
  Paul-Henri Picard Union Nationale Dorchester
  François Aquin Libéral Dorion
  Bernard Pinard Libéral Drummond
  Roch Boivin Union Nationale Dubuc
  Henri-Laurier Coiteux Libéral Duplessis
  Gilles Houde Libéral Fabre
  Fernand Grenier Union Nationale Frontenac
  François Gagnon Union Nationale Gaspé-Nord
  Guy Fortier Libéral Gaspé-Sud
  Roy Fournier Libéral Gatineau
  Yves Michaud Libéral Gouin
  Oswald Parent Libéral Hull
  Kenneth Fraser Libéral Huntingdon
  Alfred Croisetière Union Nationale Iberville
  Louis-Philippe Lacroix Libéral Îles-de-la-Madeleine
  Noël Saint-Germain Libéral Jacques-Cartier
  Aimé Brisson Libéral Jeanne-Mance
  Henri Beaupré Libéral Jean-Talon
  Pierre Roy Union Nationale Joliette
  Gérald Harvey Libéral Jonquière
  Adélard D'Anjou Union Nationale Kamouraska
  Fernand Lafontaine Union Nationale Labelle
  Joseph-Léonce Desmeules Union Nationale Lac-Saint-Jean
  Jean-Paul Beaudry Union Nationale LaFontaine
  Robert Lussier Union Nationale L'Assomption
  René Lévesque Libéral Laurier
  Jean-Noël Lavoie Libéral Laval
  André Leduc Union Nationale Laviolette
  Jean-Marie Morin Union Nationale Lévis
  Armand Maltais Union Nationale Limoilou
  Fernand Lizotte Union Nationale L'Islet
  René Bernatchez Union Nationale Lotbinière
  Jean Lesage Libéral Louis-Hébert
  André Léveillé Union Nationale Maisonneuve
  Marie-Claire Kirkland Libéral Marguerite-Bourgeoys
  Rémi Paul Union Nationale Maskinongé
  Jean Bienvenue Libéral Matane
  Bona Arsenault Libéral Matapédia
  Marc Bergeron Union Nationale Mégantic
  Robert Bourassa Libéral Mercier
  Jean-Jacques Bertrand Union Nationale Missisquoi
  Marcel Masse Union Nationale Montcalm
  Jean-Paul Cloutier Union Nationale Montmagny
  Gaston Tremblay Union Nationale Montmorency
  Laurier Baillargeon Libéral Napierville-Laprairie
  Clément Vincent Union Nationale Nicolet
  Eric William Kierans Libéral Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
  Fernand Picard Libéral Olier
  Jérôme Choquette Libéral Outremont
  Roland Théorêt Union Nationale Papineau
  Raymond Thomas Johnston Union Nationale Pontiac
  Marcel-Rosaire Plamondon Union Nationale Portneuf
  Maurice Martel Union Nationale Richelieu
  Émilien Lafrance Liberal Richmond
  Maurice Tessier Libéral Rimouski
  Gérard Lebel Union Nationale Rivière-du-Loup
     Arthur-Ewen Séguin Independent Robert-Baldwin
  Joseph-Georges Gauthier Union Nationale Roberval
  Paul-Yvon Hamel Union Nationale Rouville
  Antonio Flamand Union Nationale Rouyn-Noranda
  Pierre-Willie Maltais Libéral Saguenay
     Francis Hanley Independent Saint-Anne
  Edgar Charbonneau Union Nationale Sainte-Marie
  Camille Martellani Union Nationale Saint-Henri
  Denis Bousquet Union Nationale Saint-Hyacinthe
  Paul Dozois Union Nationale Saint-Jacques
  Jérôme Proulx Union Nationale Saint-Jean
  Léo Pearson Libéral Saint-Laurent
  Harry Blank Libéral Saint-Louis
  Philippe Demers Union Nationale Saint-Maurice
  Francis Boudreau Union Nationale Saint-Sauveur
  Armand Russell Union Nationale Shefford
  Raynald Fréchette Union Nationale Sherbrooke
  Georges Vaillancourt Libéral Stanstead
  Guy Leduc Libéral Taillon
  Gilbert-Roland Théberge Libéral Témiscamingue
  Montcalm Simard Union Nationale Témiscouata
  Hubert Murray Union Nationale Terrebonne
  Yves Gabias Union Nationale Trois-Rivières
  Paul Gérin-Lajoie Libéral Vaudreuil-Soulanges
  Guy Lechasseur Libéral Verchères
  Claude Wagner Libéral Verdun
  John Richard Hyde Libéral Westmount
  René Lavoie Union Nationale Wolfe
  Paul Shooner Union Nationale Yamaska

Other elected MNAs

Other MNAs were elected in by-elections during this mandate

Cabinet Minister

Johnson Sr. Cabinet (1966-1968)

Bertrand Cabinet (1968-1970)

References

Notes
  1. ^ "L'Assemblée législative devient l'Assemblée nationale: 31 décembre 1968". Révolution tranquille (in French). Government of Quebec. Retrieved February 19, 2012.[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ http://www.quebecpolitique.com/election/comtes/c-johnson.html#1968p
  3. ^ http://www.quebecpolitique.com/election/comtes/c-notre-dame-de-grace.html#1968p
  4. ^ http://www.quebecpolitique.com/election/comtes/c-dorion.html#1969p
  5. ^ http://www.quebecpolitique.com/election/comtes/c-trois-rivieres.html#1969p
  6. ^ http://www.quebecpolitique.com/election/comtes/c-vaudreuil-soulanges.html#1969p
  7. ^ http://www.quebecpolitique.com/election/comtes/c-sainte-marie.html#1969p
  8. ^ http://www.quebecpolitique.com/election/comtes/c-saint-jacques.html#1969p