23rd Quebec Legislature

Union Nationale (Quebec) Maurice Duplessis 1948 Quebec general election

The 23rd Legislative Assembly of Quebec was the Quebec, Canada the provincial legislature that existed from July 28, 1948, to July 16, 1952. The Union Nationale led by Maurice Duplessis was the governing party for the second consecutive mandate since 1944.

Seats per political party

Affiliation Members
     Union Nationale 82
  Parti libéral du Québec 8
 } Independent 2
 Total
92
 Government Majority
74

Member list

This was the list of members of the Legislative Assembly of Quebec that were elected in the 1948 election:

Name Party Riding
     Jacques Miquelon Union Nationale Abitibi-Est
     Émile Lesage Union Nationale Abitibi-Ouest
     William McOuat Cottingham Union Nationale Argenteuil
     Wilfrid Labbé Union Nationale Arthabaska
     Daniel Johnson Union Nationale Bagot
     Georges-Octave Poulin Union Nationale Beauce
     Edgar Hébert Union Nationale Beauharnois
     Paul-Eugène Bélanger Union Nationale Bellechasse
     Azellus Lavallée Union Nationale Berthier
     Henri Jolicoeur Union Nationale Bonaventure
     Jonathan Robinson Union Nationale Brome
     John Redmond Roche Union Nationale Chambly
     Maurice Bellemare Union Nationale Champlain
     Arthur Leclerc Union Nationale Charlevoix
     Arthur Laberge Union Nationale Châteauguay
     Antonio Talbot Union Nationale Chicoutimi
     Charles Daniel French Union Nationale Compton
     Paul Sauvé Union Nationale Deux-Montagnes
     Joseph-Damase Bégin Union Nationale Dorchester
     Robert Bernard Union Nationale Drummond
     Patrice Tardif Union Nationale Frontenac
     Robert Lévesque Libéral Gaspé-Nord
     Camille-Eugène Pouliot Union Nationale Gaspé-Sud
     Gérard Desjardins Union Nationale Gatineau
     Alexandre Taché Union Nationale Hull
     John Gillies Rennie Union Nationale Huntingdon
     Yvon Thuot Union Nationale Iberville
     Hormisdas Langlais Union Nationale Îles-de-la-Madeleine
     Charles-Aimé Kirkland Libéral Jacques-Cartier
     Antonio Barrette Union Nationale Joliette
     Alfred Plourde Union Nationale Kamouraska
     Albiny Paquette Union Nationale Labelle
     Antonio Auger Union Nationale Lac-Saint-Jean
     Victor-Stanislas Chartrand Union Nationale L'Assomption
     Omer Barrière Union Nationale Laval
     Charles Romulus Ducharme Union Nationale Laviolette
     Joseph-Théophile Larochelle Union Nationale Lévis
     Fernand Lizotte Union Nationale L'Islet
     René Bernatchez Union Nationale Lotbinière
     Albert Gatien Union Nationale Maisonneuve
     Germain Caron Union Nationale Maskinongé
     Onésime Gagnon Union Nationale Matane
     Philippe Cossette Union Nationale Matapédia
     Tancrède Labbé Union Nationale Mégantic
     Jean-Jacques Bertrand Union Nationale Missisquoi
     Maurice Tellier Union Nationale Montcalm
     Antoine Rivard Union Nationale Montmagny
     Yves Prévost Union Nationale Montmorency
     Georges Guévremont Union Nationale Montréal–Jeanne-Mance
     Paul Provençal Union Nationale Montréal-Laurier
     Gérard Thibeault Union Nationale Montréal-Mercier
     Paul Earl Libéral Montréal–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce
     Henri Groulx Libéral Montréal-Outremont
     Francis Hanley Independent Montréal–Sainte-Anne
     Aimé Gendron Union Nationale Montréal–Sainte-Marie
     Joseph-Hormisdas Delisle Union Nationale Montréal–Saint-Henri
     Omer Côté Union Nationale Montréal–Saint-Jacques
     Dave Rochon Libéral Montréal–Saint-Louis
     Lionel-Alfred Ross Libéral Montréal-Verdun
     Hercule Riendeau Union Nationale Napierville-Laprairie
     Émery Fleury Union Nationale Nicolet
     Roméo Lorrain Union Nationale Papineau
     Raymond Thomas Johnston Union Nationale Pontiac
     Bona Dussault Union Nationale Portneuf
     Gérard Guay Union Nationale Québec-Centre
     René Chaloult Independent Québec-Comté
     Joseph-Onésime Matte Union Nationale Québec-Est
     Jean-Alphonse Saucier Union Nationale Québec-Ouest
     Bernard Gagné Union Nationale Richelieu
     Albert Goudreau Union Nationale Richmond
     Alfred Dubé Union Nationale Rimouski
     Roméo Gagné Union Nationale Rivière-du-Loup
     Antoine Marcotte Union Nationale Roberval
     Laurent Barré Union Nationale Rouville
     Guy Dallaire Union Nationale Rouyn-Noranda
     Pierre Ouellet Union Nationale Saguenay
     Ernest-Joseph Chartier Union Nationale Saint-Hyacinthe
     Jean-Paul Beaulieu Union Nationale Saint-Jean
     Marc Trudel Union Nationale Saint-Maurice
     Francis Boudreau Union Nationale Saint-Sauveur
     Hector Choquette Union Nationale Shefford
     John Samuel Bourque Union Nationale Sherbrooke
     Léon-Denis Gérin Union Nationale Stanstead
     Nil-Élie Larivière Union Nationale Témiscamingue
     André Pelletier Union Nationale Témiscouata
     Joseph-Léonard Blanchard Union Nationale Terrebonne
     Maurice Duplessis Union Nationale Trois-Rivières
     Joseph-Édouard Jeannotte Union Nationale Vaudreuil-Soulanges
     Arthur Dupré Libéral Verchères
     Georges Carlyle Marler Libéral Westmount–Saint-Georges
     Henri Vachon Union Nationale Wolfe
     Antonio Élie Union Nationale Yamaska

Other elected MLAs

Other MLAs were elected in by-elections during the term

Cabinet Ministers

References