2008 Barbadian general election

Barbados House of Assembly of Barbados Wayback Machine
Advertisement - You can get this game from STEAM
Coat of arms of Barbados (2).svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Barbados

General elections were held in Barbados on 15 January 2008.[1] A concurrent referendum to determine whether or not to become a republic was initially planned but vote was postponed.[2]

The Democratic Labour Party (DLP), which had been in opposition since 1994, won with 20 seats to 10 seats for the Barbados Labour Party, led by Prime Minister Owen Arthur. Recounts were held in some constituencies due to close results.[3]

On 11 September 2008 Hamilton Lashley MP, for St. Michael South-East announced he would cross the floor and no longer be a member of the Barbados Labour Party, but would instead become an independent. His defection brought the BLP as Opposition down to nine seats for the remainder of the Parliamentary session.[4] He later decided to join the ruling DLP party.

DLP chairman David Thompson was sworn in as Prime Minister on 16 January.[1] After David Thompson died in October 2010 a by-election was held on January 2011 to fill his vacant seat for St. John.

Results

Seat results by constituency. As this is a FPTP election, seat totals are not determined by popular vote, but instead by the result in each constituency.
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Labour Party77,68152.5520+13
Barbados Labour Party69,72047.1610–13
People's Empowerment Party2350.160New
People's Democratic Congress460.030New
Independents1440.1000
Total147,826100.00300
Valid votes147,82698.79
Invalid votes1,8071.21
Total votes149,633100.00
Registered voters/turnout235,51063.54
Source: Electoral Department, Election Passport

References

  1. ^ a b Thompson sworn in as Barbados PM Xinhua, 17 January 2008
  2. ^ Elections in Barbados Archived January 16, 2008, at the Wayback Machine, The Jamaica Gleaner, 13 January 2008
  3. ^ BARBADOS ELECTION: Ruling party defeated Archived February 8, 2008, at the Wayback Machine, The Nation, 16 January 2008
  4. ^ BLP move? Archived 2016-03-05 at the Wayback Machine Daily Nation, 5 October 2008