PipiWiki

1999 Barbadian general election

Barbados House of Assembly of Barbados Elections in Barbados
Coat of arms of Barbados (2).svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Barbados

General elections were held in Barbados on 20 January 1999.[1] The result was a victory for the Barbados Labour Party led by Owen Arthur, which won 26 of the 28 seats, the largest margin of victory since universal suffrage was introduced in 1951. The opposition Democratic Labour Party led by David Thompson only won two seats. Voter turnout was 63.4%.[1]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Barbados Labour Party83,44564.8726+7
Democratic Labour Party45,11835.082–6
Independents670.0500
Total128,630100.00280
Valid votes128,63099.37
Invalid votes8200.63
Total votes129,450100.00
Registered voters/turnout204,30763.36
Source: Nohlen

References

  1. ^ a b Nohlen, D (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume I, p90 ISBN 978-0-19-928357-6