1991 Barbadian general election

Barbados House of Assembly of Barbados Elections in Barbados
Coat of arms of Barbados (2).svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Barbados

General elections were held in Barbados on 22 January 1991.[1] The result was a victory for the ruling Democratic Labour Party, which won 18 of the 28 seats. The opposition Barbados Labour Party led by Henry Forde won ten seats, an increase of seven compared to the 1986 elections. Voter turnout was 63.7%.[1] DLP leader Lloyd Erskine Sandiford remained Prime Minister.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Labour Party59,90049.7718–6
Barbados Labour Party51,78943.0310+7
National Democratic Party8,2186.830New
Independents4450.3700
Total120,352100.0028+1
Valid votes120,35298.90
Invalid votes1,3441.10
Total votes121,696100.00
Registered voters/turnout191,00063.72
Source: Nohlen

References

  1. ^ a b Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume I, p90 ISBN 978-0-19-928357-6