PipiWiki

1971 Barbadian general election

Barbados House of Assembly of Barbados Elections in Barbados
Coat of arms of Barbados (2).svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Barbados

General elections were held in Barbados on 9 September 1971.[1] Amendments to the electoral system saw the two-member constituencies previously used replaced by single-member constituencies.[2] The result was a victory for the Democratic Labour Party, which won 18 of the 24 seats. Voter turnout was 81.6%, the highest in the country's history.[1]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Democratic Labour Party53,29557.4018+4
Barbados Labour Party39,37642.416–2
Independents1740.1900
Total92,845100.00240
Valid votes92,84598.75
Invalid votes1,1741.25
Total votes94,019100.00
Registered voters/turnout115,18981.62
Source: Nohlen

References

  1. ^ a b Nohlen, D (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume I, p90 ISBN 978-0-19-928357-6
  2. ^ Nohlen, p92