1951 Grenadian general election

Grenada House of Representatives of Grenada 2013 Grenadian general election
Coat of arms of Grenada.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Grenada
Administrative divisions (parishes)

General elections were held in Grenada on 10 October 1951.[1] They were the first held with universal suffrage.[2] Eric Gairy's Grenada Mental and Manual Workers Union won six of the eight seats. However, at this time the Legislative Council had few powers and the role of head of government remained with the Administrator.

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Grenada Mental and Manual Workers Union14,19768.846
Action Council5,17525.092
Independents1,2506.060
Total20,622100.008
Valid votes20,62287.97
Invalid/blank votes2,81912.03
Total votes23,441100.00
Registered voters/turnout33,38970.21
Source: Caribbean Elections

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen (2005) Elections in the Americas: A data handbook, Volume I, p307 ISBN 978-0-19-928357-6
  2. ^ Nohlen, p12